Posts: 235
Threads: 4
Joined: Jan 2019
Reputation:
17
Operating system(s):
- Windows (Vista and later)
- Linux
Gimp version: 2.10
I use Linux Mint 20.1 with the Flatpak version of GIMP and GMic.
After seeing the problem reported in another thread about installing GMic with GIMP 2.10,24 on Windows I checked to make sure that it was still available in my copy of GIMP - it wasn't shown in the Filters menu.
In a terminal "flatpak list" showed that GMic V2.9.6 Branch 2-3.36 was installed. Uninstalling this by typing:
"flatpak uninstall org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMicc"
and then reinstalling GMic by typing:
"flatpak install org.gimp"
and then selecting the option to install "runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMic/x86_64/2-40" updated GMic to V2.9.6 Branch 2-40. GMic then appeared in the Filters menu of GIMP (and worked).
I think this is connected with the upgrading of the GNOME Application Platform and it's just coincidental that GIMP updated recently.
Hope this helps if you have a similar problem.
Posts: 8
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2021
Reputation:
0
Operating system(s):
Gimp version: 2.10
Hi,
I have the same problem but... i show you
Code:
cath@cath:~$ flatpak uninstall org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMicc
error: org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMicc/*unspecified*/*unspecified* not installed
cath@cath:~$ flatpak install org.gimp
Usage:
flatpak install [OPTION…] LOCATION/REMOTE [REF...] - Install applications or runtimes
Help Options:
-h, --help Show help options
Application Options:
--user Work on user installations
--system Work on system-wide installations (default)
--installation=NAME Work on specific system-wide installation(s)
--arch=ARCH Arch to install for
--no-pull Don't pull, only install from local cache
--no-deploy Don't deploy, only download to local cache
--no-related Don't install related refs
--no-deps Don't verify/install runtime dependencies
--no-static-deltas Don't use static deltas
--runtime Look for runtime with the specified name
--app Look for app with the specified name
--bundle Assume LOCATION is a .flatpak single-file bundle
--from Assume LOCATION is a .flatpakref application description
--gpg-file=FILE Check bundle signatures with GPG key from FILE (- for stdin)
--subpath=PATH Only install this subpath
-y, --assumeyes Automatically answer yes for all questions
--reinstall Uninstall first if already installed
-v, --verbose Print debug information during command processing, -vv for more detail
--ostree-verbose Print OSTree debug information during command processing
error: REMOTE and REF must be specified
Can you help me ?
Thanks
Posts: 235
Threads: 4
Joined: Jan 2019
Reputation:
17
Operating system(s):
- Windows (Vista and later)
- Linux
Gimp version: 2.10
04-09-2021, 01:27 PM
(This post was last modified: 04-09-2021, 02:05 PM by programmer_ceds.)
Sorry - an extra 'c' crept in - the command should have read (ignoring the quotes of course):
"flatpak uninstall org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMic"
(Typing flatpak list will show you which flatpak applications you have installed and show you what you need to uninstall any of them)
Once again apologies.
(04-09-2021, 11:26 AM)Saanp Wrote: Hi,
I have the same problem but... i show you
[code]cath@cath:~$ flatpak uninstall org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMicc
error: org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMicc/*unspecified*/*unspecified* not installed
cath@cath:~$ flatpak install org.gimp
Usage:
flatpak install [OPTION…] LOCATION/REMOTE [REF...] - Install applications or runtimes
Posts: 7,129
Threads: 155
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation:
1,003
Operating system(s):
Gimp version: 2.10
Just for reference.
I put up a typical terminal listing in response to a different question on installing resynthesizer.
https://www.gimp-forum.net/attachment.php?aid=5837
Posts: 8
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2021
Reputation:
0
Operating system(s):
Gimp version: 2.10
Please, i need more help...
You said : (Typing flatpak list will show you which flatpak applications you have installed and show you what you need to uninstall any of them)
It's too technical for me, I dont know what to do but I understand that I have to do something... already that I have to write in English which is not my language...
Code:
cath@cath:~$ flatpak list
Ref Options
net.scribus.Scribus/x86_64/stable system,current
org.gimp.GIMP/x86_64/stable system,current
org.inkscape.Inkscape/x86_64/stable system,current
org.telegram.desktop/x86_64/stable system,current
org.freedesktop.Platform.GL.default/x86_64/19.08 system,runtime
org.freedesktop.Platform.GL.default/x86_64/20.08 system,runtime
org.freedesktop.Platform.VAAPI.Intel/x86_64/18.08 system,runtime
org.freedesktop.Platform.VAAPI.Intel/x86_64/19.08 system,runtime
org.freedesktop.Platform.VAAPI.Intel/x86_64/20.08 system,runtime
org.freedesktop.Platform.ffmpeg-full/x86_64/20.08 system,runtime
org.freedesktop.Platform.html5-codecs/x86_64/18.08 system,runtime
org.freedesktop.Platform.openh264/x86_64/2.0 system,runtime
org.freedesktop.Platform/x86_64/18.08 system,runtime
org.freedesktop.Platform/x86_64/20.08 system,runtime
org.gimp.GIMP.Manual/x86_64/2.10 system,runtime
org.gnome.Platform/x86_64/3.34 system,runtime,eol=The GNOME 3.34 runtime is no longer supported as of 14th August 2020. Please ask your application developer to migrate to a supported platform.
org.gnome.Platform/x86_64/3.36 system,runtime,eol=The GNOME 3.36 runtime is no longer supported as of February 13, 2021. Please ask your application developer to migrate to a supported platform.
org.gnome.Platform/x86_64/3.38 system,runtime
org.gnome.Platform/x86_64/40 system,runtime
org.gtk.Gtk3theme.Adwaita-dark/x86_64/3.22 system,runtime
org.gtk.Gtk3theme.Mint-Y-Dark-Aqua/x86_64/3.22 system,runtime
org.gtk.Gtk3theme.Mint-Y/x86_64/3.22 system,runtime
org.kde.Platform/x86_64/5.12 system,runtime
org.kde.Platform/x86_64/5.14 system,runtime
org.kde.Platform/x86_64/5.15 system,runtime
I have the same problem for the install
Code:
cath@cath:~$ flatpak install org.gimp
Usage:
flatpak install [OPTION…] LOCATION/REMOTE [REF...] - Install applications or runtimes
Help Options:
-h, --help Show help options
Application Options:
--user Work on user installations
--system Work on system-wide installations (default)
--installation=NAME Work on specific system-wide installation(s)
--arch=ARCH Arch to install for
--no-pull Don't pull, only install from local cache
--no-deploy Don't deploy, only download to local cache
--no-related Don't install related refs
--no-deps Don't verify/install runtime dependencies
--no-static-deltas Don't use static deltas
--runtime Look for runtime with the specified name
--app Look for app with the specified name
--bundle Assume LOCATION is a .flatpak single-file bundle
--from Assume LOCATION is a .flatpakref application description
--gpg-file=FILE Check bundle signatures with GPG key from FILE (- for stdin)
--subpath=PATH Only install this subpath
-y, --assumeyes Automatically answer yes for all questions
--reinstall Uninstall first if already installed
-v, --verbose Print debug information during command processing, -vv for more detail
--ostree-verbose Print OSTree debug information during command processing
error: REMOTE and REF must be specified
Thanks
Posts: 235
Threads: 4
Joined: Jan 2019
Reputation:
17
Operating system(s):
- Windows (Vista and later)
- Linux
Gimp version: 2.10
04-09-2021, 03:28 PM
(This post was last modified: 04-09-2021, 03:38 PM by programmer_ceds.)
The output of your flatpak list command doesn't seem to have the same format as I see and it doesn't seem to include GMic. Neither is the result that you get by typing "flatpak install org.gimp" - I'm not sure what is going on here. Which version of Linux are you using?
Also which version of flatpak are you using? (type "flatpak --version"
Having searched for the error message that you reported, to install GMic try typing:
"flatpak install flathub org.gimp"
and then select the appropriate option for GMic
Posts: 8
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2021
Reputation:
0
Operating system(s):
Gimp version: 2.10
04-09-2021, 04:57 PM
(This post was last modified: 04-09-2021, 05:08 PM by Saanp.)
I use Linux Mint 19.3
Flatpak version : 1.0.9
How do I select the appropriate option?
I don't think you understand how bad I am at computers
You said "Having searched for the error message that you reported, to install GMic try typing...."
I don't know how to do... and how to fix...
Before found your message, I've found this discussion, I'm not alone to have this problem :
https://discuss.pixls.us/t/gmic-flatpak-...0-24/24385
Posts: 235
Threads: 4
Joined: Jan 2019
Reputation:
17
Operating system(s):
- Windows (Vista and later)
- Linux
Gimp version: 2.10
04-09-2021, 05:27 PM
(This post was last modified: 04-09-2021, 05:28 PM by programmer_ceds.)
I have a later version of flatpak (1.6.5) so that may explain the differences in what we see.
"flatpak install flathub org.gimp"
After typing "flatpak install flathub org.gimp" you see a list of options - something like:
Code:
....~$ flatpak install flathub org.gimp
Looking for matches…
Similar refs found for ‘org.gimp’ in remote ‘flathub’ (system):
1) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.Fourier/x86_64/2-40
2) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.FocusBlur/x86_64/2-40
3) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.Resynthesizer/x86_64/2-40
4) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.Resynthesizer/x86_64/2-3.36
5) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.Lensfun/x86_64/2-40
6) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.Fourier/x86_64/2-3.36
7) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMic/x86_64/2-40
8) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.FocusBlur/x86_64/2-3.36
9) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.BIMP/x86_64/2-3.36
10) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Manual/x86_64/2.10
11) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.LiquidRescale/x86_64/2-40
12) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.LiquidRescale/x86_64/2-3.36
13) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.BIMP/x86_64/2-40
14) app/org.gimp.GIMP/x86_64/stable
15) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.Lensfun/x86_64/2-3.36
16) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMic/x86_64/2-3.36
Which do you want to use (0 to abort)? [0-16]:
In this case you would type 7 followed by Enter to install GMic
(04-09-2021, 04:57 PM)Saanp Wrote: I use Linux Mint 19.3
Flatpak version : 1.0.9
How do I select the appropriate option?
I don't think you understand how bad I am at computers
You said "Having searched for the error message that you reported, to install GMic try typing...."
I don't know how to do... and how to fix...
Before found your message, I've found this discussion, I'm not alone to have this problem :
https://discuss.pixls.us/t/gmic-flatpak-...0-24/24385
Posts: 8
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2021
Reputation:
0
Operating system(s):
Gimp version: 2.10
Code:
cath@cath:~$ flatpak install flathub org.gimp
error: Invalid id org.gimp: Names must contain at least 2 periods
Posts: 235
Threads: 4
Joined: Jan 2019
Reputation:
17
Operating system(s):
- Windows (Vista and later)
- Linux
Gimp version: 2.10
Try typing:
"flatpak install org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMic"
Then when asked to use this remote enter y
Then you should get a choice of two versions of GMic - select the 2.40 version - see below noting that since I already have that version I get the error message, for you it should hopefully install GMic 2.40
Code:
flatpak install org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMic
Looking for matches…
Found similar ref(s) for ‘org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMic’ in remote ‘flathub’ (system).
Use this remote? [Y/n]: y
Similar refs found for ‘org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMic’ in remote ‘flathub’ (system):
1) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMic/x86_64/2-40
2) runtime/org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMic/x86_64/2-3.36
Which do you want to use (0 to abort)? [0-2]: 1
Skipping: org.gimp.GIMP.Plugin.GMic/x86_64/2-40 is already installed
(04-09-2021, 06:22 PM)Saanp Wrote:
Code:
cath@cath:~$ flatpak install flathub org.gimp
error: Invalid id org.gimp: Names must contain at least 2 periods
|