Volunteers needed to run a select-polygon test - Printable Version +- Gimp-Forum.net (https://www.gimp-forum.net) +-- Forum: GIMP (https://www.gimp-forum.net/Forum-GIMP) +--- Forum: Gimp 2.99 & Gimp 3.0 (https://www.gimp-forum.net/Forum-Gimp-2-99-Gimp-3-0) +--- Thread: Volunteers needed to run a select-polygon test (/Thread-Volunteers-needed-to-run-a-select-polygon-test) |
Volunteers needed to run a select-polygon test - gasMask - 11-19-2024 Windows 10 Gimp 3.0.0 RC1 Hi, I'm looking for volunteer(s) to run this test plug-in. The plug-in creates an image and selects a square polygon at the topleft of the image. At least that what's it's supposed to do. However, the plug-in will crash while failing to select the polygon. The failure appears to be in the procedure: 'gimp-image-select-polygon'. Code: procedure = Gimp.get_pdb().lookup_procedure( I'm willing to report the bug to Gimp.org, but I believe it's a good idea to have some proof before doing so. There's also the possibility that I'm doing something wrong, and someone could point that out. To install the plug-in copy the folder into a Gimp 3 plug-in folder. After Gimp is restarted, the plug-in will appear on the Gimp window menu under "Development". Thanks for your attention. [attachment=12627] RE: Volunteers needed to run a select-polygon test - CmykStudent - 11-19-2024 You can simplify that command like so: images.select_polygon (Gimp.ChannelOps.REPLACE, (0, 0, 250, 0, 250, 250)) That worked for me when I ran it on its own, if that helps. RE: Volunteers needed to run a select-polygon test - MrsP-from-C - 11-19-2024 @gasMask Just tested ... does not work for me. Produces a new image, but no selection. This is the error message I get in the termínal window: Code: Traceback (most recent call last): (of course the plugins are not in .var but in .config :-( ) Nevertheless: I usually would do it the way CMYK Student suggested. RE: Volunteers needed to run a select-polygon test - Dsbbw2020 - 11-19-2024 Just tested. For me it worked. I got the following messages in the terminal. Looked like an error but in the Gimp-window was a new image and selected. (Ubuntu 22.04) Traceback (most recent call last): File "/home/wiel/Gimp3/plugins/SelectPolygonTest/SelectPolygonTest.py", line 91, in run config.set_property( TypeError: could not convert (0.0, 0.0, 250.0, 0.0, 250.0, 250.0, 250.0, 0.0) to type 'GimpDoubleArray' when setting property 'GimpProcedureConfig-gimp-image-select-polygon.segs' (SelectPolygonTest.py:96): LibGimp-WARNING **: 10:04:44.918: _gimp_procedure_run_array: no return values, shouldn't happen /home/wiel/Gimp3/plugins/SelectPolygonTest/SelectPolygonTest.py:102: Warning: g_error_new: assertion 'domain != 0' failed Gimp.main(TestImageScale.__gtype__, sys.argv) RE: Volunteers needed to run a select-polygon test - MrsP-from-C - 11-19-2024 It's not a selection ... only an active new image. RE: Volunteers needed to run a select-polygon test - gasMask - 11-19-2024 I screwed up the test. the polygon points were misconfigured. This is a revised version, but the error persists for me. The image has no selection. MrsP-from-C, thank you for your help. I could still use a verification with this test. Any feedback could make Gimp development team's job easier. Code: procedure = Gimp.get_pdb().lookup_procedure( The 'image.select_polygon' function works for me too. With gimp-image-select-polygon', I believe the problem lies with 'GimpDoubleArray' which could have a wider impact. [attachment=12631] RE: Volunteers needed to run a select-polygon test - MrsP-from-C - 11-19-2024 Still no selection created. I thought it could be because of the point values 0.0 and so. But changing to integers didn't help either. So I wonder what is supposed to fit in there? It wants a 'GimpDoubleArray' whatever that is ... No idea of how to create that. RE: Volunteers needed to run a select-polygon test - gasMask - 11-20-2024 Thank you MrsP-from-C for your help. I've posted an issue. |